Harte removed from council due to residency issues
[…] Citing Local Government Code 22.008(b), Lone star Mayor Randy Hodges stated that, due to Harte purchasing and living at a home in Jenkins, he was automatically disqualified from holding the office of Alderman. The purpose of the public hearing was to give Harte an opportunity to prove that his residency was actually in the city limits of Lone Star and that he should not be disqualified.
According to House Bill 3727, which was passed by the 85th Texas Legislature and went into effect Sept. 1, Section 22.008(b) states “If any member of the governing body changes the member’s place of residence to a location outside the corporate boundaries of the municipality, the member is automatically disqualified from holding the member’s office and the office is considered vacant.
According to city secretary Devon Whatley, HB 3727 amended Local Government Code Section 22.008(b), which states that, in order to run for alderman, the person must be a registered voter and reside on Election Day in the ward for which they are running for office.